Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Thursday, January 10, 2019 

 

G

Time

Home Team

Score

Pts

vs

Visiting Team

Score

Pts

Field

1

9:00 AM

Smithville

      1

    0

vs

Gonzales

     3

3

 Buffalo

2

9:00 AM

El Campo

      4

    -

vs

Travis

     2

-

 GHS West

3 10:30AM Connally       1     0 vs La Grange      2     3 Buffalo
4 10:30AM Gateway       1     3 vs Academy      0     0     GHS West
5 12:30 PM Giddings       11     3 vs Rice      0     0

Buffalo

6

2:00 PM

Smithville

   1

 0

vs

Navasota

  3

  3

Buffalo

7

2:00 PM

Columbus

       0

    -

vs

Travis

      1

  -

 GHS West

 

G

Time

Home Team

Score

Pts

vs

Visiting Team

Score

Pts

Field

8

3:30 PM

Gateway

      0     

    0

vs

Connally

 1

3

 Buffalo

9 3:30 PM Giddings       10     3     vs El Campo       0     0 GHS West

10

5:00 PM

Gonzales

      0

    0

vs

Needville

1

3

 Buffalo

11

6:30 PM

Academy 

      0

    0

vs

  ‚ÄčLa Grange

2

3

 Buffalo

12

8:00 PM

 Columbus

      5

    3

vs

Rice 

0

0

 Buffalo

 

Friday, January 11, 2019

 

G

Time

Home Team

Score

Pts

vs

Visiting Team

Score

Pts

Field

13

8:00AM

Academy

      0

     0

vs

Connally

     4

3

 Buffalo

14

9:35AM

Travis

      0

     -

vs

Giddings

     4 

-

 Buffalo

15 9:35AM Columbus       3      3 vs El Campo      2      0 GHS West

16

11:10AM

Navasota

      0

     0

vs

Needville

     3

     3

 Buffalo

17 12:45PM La Grange     2 (2)     1 vs Gateway     2 (3)      2 Buffalo
18 12:45PM  Rice       2      0 vs El Campo      4      3 GHS West

 

G

Time

Home Team

Score

Pts

vs

Visiting Team

Score

Pts

Field

19

2:30 PM

Columbus

      0     

    0

vs

Giddings

10

3

 Buffalo

20 3:45 PM Needville       5     3       vs Smithville       0      0  Buffalo

21

5:00 PM

Navasota

    0 (0)

1

vs

Gonzales

  0 (1)

2

 Buffalo

 

 Saturday, January 12, 2019

G

Time

Home Team

Score

 

vs

Visiting Team

Score

 

Field

22

9:00 AM

SEMI #1

Giddings

2

 

vs

SEMI #1

Pf. Connally

1

 

 Buffalo

23

10:15AM

SEMI #2

La Grange

0

 

vs

SEMI #2

Needville

2 

 

 Buffalo

24

11:30AM

CONSOLATION

 Columbus

0

 

vs

CONSOLATION

Gonzales

 1

 

 Buffalo

25

1:00 PM

  CHAMPIONSHIP 

Giddings

2

 

vs

CHAMPIONSHIP

Needville

0

 

 Buffalo

26 3:00 PM

3RD PLACE

Pf. Connally

2   vs

3RD PLACE 

La Grange

0    Buffalo

Saturday, January 16, 2016

 

Iron Horse Invitational Tournament Rules:

This tournament is an 13-Team tournament.  It will consist of 3 pools of teams.  The winners of each pool and one wild-card (2nd place team with the most points in pool play) will advance to the semi-finals on Saturday, while the teams with fifth and sixth most points will advance to play in the Consolation Championship on Saturday as well.  One large silver cup trophy will be presented to the tournament champions.  One smaller silver cup will be presented to 2nd Place.  And a smaller, silver resin trophy will be presented to the 3rd Place team and consolation champions, respectively.  Each school is guaranteed 3 games.
 

An “Elite 11” – Iron Horse Invitational Cup All-Tournament Team will be named on Saturday.  Each All-Tourney member will receive a commemorative iron spike.  The all-tourney team will be named on Saturday afternoon following the Championship game at Buffalo Stadium. If possible, a head shot of each All-Tournament player will be taken in order to send the picture to local print media for each participating school.  A tournament MVP will be named at the conclusion of the Championship game, as well.  You DO NOT have to be present in order to win this award or be named to the All-Tournament 1st or 2nd Teams.  Be prepared to start games on-time, minimum of 15 minute warm-up on field.  There will be a Hospitality Room set up in the Fieldhouse for the duration of the event.  Tournament participants:

 

2019 Teams:

Academy

Needville

Columbus

Gateway College Prep

LaGrange

Smithville

El Campo 

Giddings

Rice Consolidated

Navasota

Pflugerville Connally

Gonzales

Austin Travis

 

Pools:

         Pool A                                                                Pool B                                                               Pool C

     Giddings (9)                                                      Needville (9)                                                    La Grange (7)   

     Columbus (6)                                                    Gonzales (5)                                               Pfugerville Connally (6)

     El Campo (3)                                                     Navasota  (4)                                           Gateway College Prep (5)

     Rice Cons. (0)                                                   Smithville (0)                                                     Academy (0)

          Travis     

 

Thursday & Friday games will consist of two 30-minute halves, no overtime, a tie remains a tie; however, a UIL shootout will be conducted for advancement only.  Saturday's first three games will consist of two 30-minute halves and no overtimes. The Consolation Championship and 3rd Place Games will go to a shootout for tournament placement only.  Championship games that end in a tie, remain as such, and Co-Champions are named.  

Be prepared to start games on-time, maximum of 20 minute warm-up on field, but the teams playing next may use the track for warm-up or utilze the grass soccer fields by the tennis courts.

3-1-0 Point System (Win = 3 points, Tie w/Shootout Win = 2 points, Tie w/Shootout Loss = 1 point, Loss = 0 Points) 

 

Tiebreaker System: 

Two teams: Head to head points only.

Three Teams: 1) Fewest Goals (Bracket play), 2) Most goals scored (Bracket play), 3) Coin toss         

          

2019 Iron Horse Invitational 

Tournament Honors

 

MVP 

"Elite 11"

1st Team All-Tournament

2nd Team All-Tournament

 

Downloadable Content Here:

 

Please feel free to contact me at anytime,

 

Marc Lynn Cox, Women’s Head Soccer Coach, Giddings Soccer

817.454-3343 (cell phone)